I WILL Return! || The Lord Has Not Forsaken

by Grace 10. July 2018 12:07

Hey everyone!

Sorry I haven't been here much recently. A lot has been happening over on our end recently, more of which I hope to share later. But one reason I wasn't here is because I've been experiencing some writer's block... (yep, poets/lyricists get that too and it's JUST as painful for a poet as it is for any other writer!) Anywho, I feel like I'm starting to come out of that and hopefully I'll have something new to share with you soon. However, today I'm going to share something I wrote in 2014. ;)

 

The Lord has not Forsaken

The Lord has not forsaken, the Lord is on our side;
He will watch o'er His children, and He His own will guide.

 

The Evil one is striving to tear families apart--
To persecute God's children and to cause a bitter heart.
But God has not forsaken while Satan thus derides
And for all of His children deliverance provides.

 

When all things seem in ruins, and all hope fades away;
All men now stand against us, and night doth hide the day...
The love of God cannot be harmed by Satan's strong attempts,
For God is stronger; Satan's strength He holds in great contempt.

 

Pure men have been imprisoned, and children have been taken...
But God is right here with us; He never has forsaken.
The evil one is striving God's children to molest--
But He will bring us through and sustain us through the test.

 

The Lord has not forsaken, the Lord is on our side;
He will watch o'er His children, and He His own will guide.

 

Also, I just thought that I'd post links to posts in the past that were my favorite or that I remember y'all really liking. Here's the top 11 (in no particular order):

Sparkle In the Rain

What Am I?

When You Feel Like an Unredeemable Shipwreck

Lord I'll Be what You Want Me to Be

Looking Higher, Reaching Farther

Merry Christmas! // God Will Give Strength

Happy New Years Everyone!!!

Reflections on My Day - Do Looks Truly Matter?

Straight From My Heart

Our Lives are Passing Times

Troubled Waters

 

 

Okay, I lied... I think they're in order of newest to oldest. ;) By the way, right now I kinda have a strange liking for the number 11. Probably only my siblings understand that. Haha! I bet they do too. Either that or maybe they like 13. Hehe.

AND BY THE WAY, I haven't given up my Q+A video. I just haven't had the chance to sit down in front of a camera with my sister and answer 70+ questions yet. XD

 

Now let's hear from you!

Did you enjoy the poem? Do you remember any of the posts I listed? Are there any I've written that you remember especially liking?

 

 

 

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Calendar

<<  July 2018  >>
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
2526272829301
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
303112345

View posts in large calendar

Category list

None

Recent Comments

Comment RSS